Moringa Oil Properties

Help for dry skin

  • It softens dry skin and maintains moisture in the skin.
  • It is good for conditioning dry, chapped lips.

It’s beneficial to treat rough, dry skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.

Anti-aging properties

  • Moringa oil rejuvenates dull, tired and aging skin.
  • Moringa oil antioxidants and nutrients help fight free radical damage that can cause skin tissue damage and lead to the formation of wrinkles.
  • Moringa oil helps improve the appearance of wrinkles and prevents sagging of facial muscles.
  • Moringa oil lant hormones called cytokinins, which help promote cell growth and delay damage and destruction of skin tissues.
  • Vitamin C stabilizes collagen and helps reduce fine lines and repair damaged skin cells.

Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties

Moringa oil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and has been used to treat and heal minor skin abrasions; minor cuts and scrapes, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes, and sunburn and skin infections.

Acne & dark spot prevention

Moringa oil helps clear blackheads and pimples. When used regularly helps prevent the reoccurrence of blemishes.
Helps minimize dark spots from acne and hyperpigmentation.

Moringa oil is a concentrated source of food energy

Small amounts of Moringa oil added to the diet of young children can provide them with a more varied and nutritious diet. Moringa oil is rich in vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. Moringa oil contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which help heal minor skin complaints such as cuts, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes and scrapes quickly. Its use can be traced back to the ancient Egyptians, who placed vases filled with moringa oil inside their tombs.

Moringa oil is among the most wanted oils to produce skin care products and cosmetics, because of its various antioxidants and skinrejuvenating qualities. These antioxidants do wonders for aging and skins lucking nutrients.

With an great amount of oleic acid content of 72%, Moringa oil penetrates very deep into the skin, bringing the necessary nutrients to the skin and hair, helping it to retain moisture. Moringa oil can be used to increase the health and strength of the hair and scalp.

So one of the greatest advantages of moringa oil, is skin care and rejuvenation, stronger and healthier hair. Although there are new and innovative ways to reduce wrinkles and restore vitality to the skin, the secret to youthful skin lies in keeping a healthy living environment for skin cells to live, and Moringa oil can do this very well.

To enjoy the wonderful benefits of moringa on skin, simply apply moringa oil and lightly massage on skin. Leave it on for several minutes so the skin would be nourished with the vitamins and minerals present in moringa.

Moringa oil can also be applied in the production of expensive and natural perfumes and fragrances.Moringa oil’s high oleic level, combined with its enduring shelf life, make it a popular choice for traditional perfume production.

Perfume makers value moringa oil because it has the ability to absorb and retain even the most volatile scents. It has been used in enfleurage, a process that uses solid, odorless fats to capture the fragrances of delicate plants and flowers. Enfleurage is a traditional method of extracting essential oils from these plants, although it is time-consuming and expensive. Moringa, however, is one of the choice oils for perfume manufacturers that still employ the enfleurage process.

Because Moringa oil contains powerful antioxidants, can also be used and included in soaps, shampoos, body washes and skin scrubs. Moringa oil absorbs rapidly into the skin, making it is a good choice for beauty products that are rinsed off the skin, such as soaps and shampoos.